Gig Guide

Live music gigs happening in Australia for alternative and heavy music. Support local bands! Have we missed something? Details need to be changed? Contact us and let us know.

MAY

24Ocean Grove @ Enigma, Adelaide
24Windwaker @ Oxford Art Gallery, Sydney
24Dear Seattle @ The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
24Aburden + Headstrong @ The Colonial Hotel, Melbourne
24She Cries Wolf + Heists @ UC Hub, Canberra
24Alpha Wolf + Daybreak + Mirrors @ Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney
24Zeolite + Xenobiotic @ The Brightside, Brisbane
25Karnivool @ Big Pineapple, Sunshine Coast
25Zeolite + Xenobiotic @ Transit Bar, Canberra
25Alpha Wolf + Daybreak + Mirrors @ Crowbar, Brisbane
25She Cries Wolf + Heists @ Factory Floor, Sydney
25Dear Seattle @ The Brisbane Hotel, Hobart
25The Big Pineapple Festival, Pineapple Fields, Woombye
26Daybreak @ Vinnies Dive Bar, Gold Coast
26Karnivool @ The Triffid, Brisbane
26Zeolite + Xenobiotic @ Frankies Pizza, Sydney
29Karnivool @ The Northern Hotel, Byron Bay
29Daybreak @ Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle
30Karnivool @ Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
30Windwaker @ Northcote Social, Melbourne
31Ocean Sleeper @ The Basement, Canberra
31Alpha Wolf + Daybreak + Mirrors @ Enigma Bar, Adelaide
31Karnivool @ Roundhouse, Sydney
31West Thebarton + A. Swayze & The Ghosts @ The Gov, Adelaide

JUNE

1Ocean Sleeper @ SS&A Club, Albury
1Alpha Wolf + Daybreak + Mirrors @ Stay Gold, Melbourne
1Dear Seattle @ Jive Bar, Adelaide
1She Cries Wolf + Heists @ Crowbar, Brisbane
1Karnivool @ Kambri ANU, Canberra
2Karnivool @ UOW Unibar, Wollongong
2She Cries Wolf + Heists @ Amplifier, Perth
2Dear Seattle @ Jack Rabbit Slims, Perth
5Karnivool @ The Croxton, Melbourne
7Karnivool @ Pier Hotel, Frankston
7Make Them Suffer + After The Burial + Saviour + Gravemind @ Rosemount Hotel, Perth
7Deadlights + Aburden @ The Chippo Hotel, Sydney
7West Thebarton + A. Swayze & The Ghosts @ Crowbar, Sydney
7John Floreani @ The Workers Club, Melbourne
8West Thebarton + A. Swayze & The Ghosts @ Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
8Karnivool @ Rock Rover, Fremantle
8Dear Seattle @ The Espy, Melbourne
8Windwaker @ Crowbar, Brisbane
8Make Them Suffer + After The Burial + Saviour + Gravemind @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
8Deadlights + Aburden @ The Brightside, Brisbane
9West Thebarton + A. Swayze & The Ghosts @ Corner Hotel, Melbourne
9Make Them Suffer + After The Burial + Saviour + Gravemind @ Max Watt’s, Melbourne
12Make Them Suffer + After The Burial + Saviour + Gravemind @ The Basement, Canberra
13Make Them Suffer + After The Burial + Saviour + Gravemind @ The Factory Theatre, Sydney
13Deadlights + Aburden @ Rocket Bar, Adelaide
13Daybreak @ Jack Rabbit Slims, Perth
14Make Them Suffer + After The Burial + Saviour + Gravemind @ Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
14Reside @ Cherry Bar, Melbourne
15Bloom + Reside + Headstrong + Grenade Jumper @ Burdekin Hotel, Sydney
15Make Them Suffer + After The Burial + Saviour + Gravemind @ The Valley Drive-In, Brisbane
15West Thebarton + A. Swayze & The Ghosts @ The Rosemount, Perth
15Deadlights @ Workers Club, Melbourne
20Born of Osiris + Chelsea Grin + Diamond Construct + Season Unending @ Soundlounge, Gold Coast
21West Thebarton + A. Swayze & The Ghosts @ The Triffid, Brisbane
21Windwaker + Reside @ North Gambier Footy Club, Mount Gambier
22Windwaker + Reside @ Jive, Adelaide
22West Thebarton + A. Swayze & The Ghosts @ Miami Shark Bar, Gold Coast
22Born of Osiris + Chelsea Grin + Diamond Construct + Apate @ The Brightside, Brisbane
23Born of Osiris + Chelsea Grin + Diamond Construct + The Wandering @ Newcastle Hotel, Newcastle
24Born of Osiris + Chelsea Grin + Diamond Construct + Above, Below @ Crowbar, Sydney
25Born of Osiris + Chelsea Grin + Diamond Construct + Hostel @ The Basement, Canberra
27Born of Osiris + Chelsea Grin + Diamond Construct + The Gloom In The Corner @ Corner Hotel, Melbourne
28Born of Osiris + Chelsea Grin + Diamond Construct + Relapse @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
29Born of Osiris + Chelsea Grin + Conform + Entropy @ Amplifier Bar, Perth
29River Sessions Festival: Amy Shark + The Rubens + Illy + Skegss + Middle Kids + LDRU + Stand Atlantic + Alice Sky @ Old Mulherin Park, Mackay

JULY

11Thy Art Is Murder + Justice For The Damned + Dealer + Wither @ The Zoo, Brisbane
11Beartooth @ The Gov, Adelaide
12Beartooth @ The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
12Thy Art Is Murder + Justice For The Damned + Dealer + Wither @ Crowbar, Sydney
13Beartooth @ The Metro Theatre, Sydney
13Dead Of Winter Festival @ The Tivoli, Brisbane
13Thy Art Is Murder + Justice For The Damned + Dealer + Wither @ The Corner, Melbourne
14Beartooth @ The Triffid, Brisbane
19Belle Haven + Better Half @ Workers Club, Melbourne
20Belle Haven + Better Half @ Metro, Adelaide
21Slowly Slowly @ Splendour In The Grass, Byron Bay
26Belle Haven + Better Half @ Oxford Art Gallery, Sydney
27Belle Haven + Better Half @ Crowbar Black, Brisbane
27Slowly Slowly @ Hobart Brewing Co, Hobart

AUGUST

1Slowly Slowly @ UC Hub, Canberra
2Yours Truly + Terra @ Stay Gold, Melbourne
2The Brave @ Newport Hotel, Fremantle
3Yours Truly + Terra @ West Thebby, Adelaide
3The Brave @ Amplifier, Perth
3Slowly Slowly @ The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
6Architects @ Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide
8Architects @ The Fortitude Music Hall, Brisbane
8Yours Truly + Terra @ Transit, Canberra
9Yours Truly + Terra @ Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
9The Brave + Pridelands @ Stay Gold, Melbourne
9Slowly Slowly @ The Triffid, Brisbane
9Architects @ Big Top, Sydney
10The Brave + Pridelands @ Enigma Bar, Adelaide
10Slowly Slowly @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
10Architects @ Big Top, Sydney
11Architects @ Festival Hall, Melbourne
13Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
15Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ The Workers Club, Melbourne
15Polaris + Stepson @ Edge Hill Tavern, Cairns
16The Brave + Pridelands @ Factory Floor, Sydney
16Polaris + Stepson @ Dalrymple Hotel, Townsville
17The Brave + Pridelands @ The Brightside, Brisbane
17Polaris + Stepson @ CBD Hotel, Mackay
17Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ Wrangler Studios, Melbourne
17Slowly Slowly @ Crowbar, Sydney
18Polaris + Stepson @ Headricks Lane, Rockhampton
20Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ Crowbar, Sydney
21Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle
23Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ Crowbar, Brisbane
24Yours Truly + Terra @ Crowbar Black, Brisbane
24Slowly Slowly @ Mojos Bar, Fremantle
30Polaris + Pridelands @ Newport Hotel, Fremantle
31Polaris + Pridelands @ Prince Of Wales, Bunbury

SEPTEMBER

1Polaris + Pridelands @ YMCA HQ, Perth
12The Amity Affliction + Underoath + Crossfaith + Pagan @ Hordern Pavilion, Sydney
14The Amity Affliction + Underoath + Crossfaith + Pagan + Southeast Desert Metal + Void Of Vision + Endless Heights + Thornhill @ Heaven and Hell – Riverstage, Brisbane
16The Amity Affliction + Underoath + Crossfaith + Pagan @ Melbourne Arena, Melbourne
18The Maine @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
19The Maine @ Metro Theatre, Sydney
20The Maine @ 170 Russell, Melbourne
21The Maine @ The Brightside, Brisbane
25Backtrack @ Amplifier Bar, Perth
27Backtrack @ Enigma Bar, Adelaide
28Backtrack @ Stay Gold, Melbourne
29Backtrack @ Crowbar, Sydney
30Backtrack @ Hamilton Station, Newcastle

OCTOBER

2Backtrack @ Crowbar, Brisbane
11August Burns Red @ 170 Russell, Melbourne
11Northlane + Counterparts + Silent Planet + Void Of Vision @ UNSW Roundhouse, Sydney
12Northlane + Counterparts + Silent Planet + Void Of Vision @ Triffid, Brisbane
12August Burns Red @ Metro Theatre, Sydney
13August Burns Red @ Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
14August Burns Red @ The Triffid, Brisbane
16August Burns Red @ Capitol, Perth
17August Burns Red @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
17Metallica + Slipknot @ Optus Stadium, Perth
18Northlane + Counterparts + Silent Planet + Void Of Vision @ 170 Russell, Melbourne
19Northlane + Counterparts + Silent Planet + Void Of Vision @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
20Northlane + Counterparts + Silent Planet + Void Of Vision @ Capitol, Perth
20Metallica + Slipknot @ Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
22Metallica + Slipknot @ Marvel Stadium, Melbourne
24Metallica + Slipknot @ Marvel Stadium, Melbourne
26Metallica + Slipknot @ ANZ Stadium, Sydney
29Metallica + Slipknot @ QSAC, Brisbane

NOVEMBER

6Jon Bellion @ The Forum, Melbourne
7Jon Bellion @ The Tivoli, Brisbane
8Jon Bellion @ Enmore Theatre, Sydney