Gig Guide

Live music gigs happening in Australia for alternative and heavy music. Support local bands! Have we missed something? Details need to be changed? Contact us and let us know.

JULY

17Cursed Earth @ Hamilton Station, Newcastle
18Cursed Earth + Daybreak + The Gloom In The Corner + Wreath @ Crowbar, Brisbane
19Cursed Earth + Daybreak + The Gloom In The Corner + Wreath @ Red Rattler, Sydney
19Drown This City + Earth Caller + Anticline @ Colonial Hotel, Melbourne
19Foxblood @ The Grace Darling, Melbourne
19Belle Haven + Better Half @ Workers Club, Melbourne
20Mirrors + UNI/VS + Earthbound + Above The Fallen @ The Workers Club, Melbourne
20Cursed Earth + Daybreak + The Gloom In The Corner + Wreath @ Bendigo Hotel, Melbourne
20Belle Haven + Better Half @ Metro, Adelaide
21Cursed Earth + Daybreak + The Gloom In The Corner + Wreath @ Crown and Anchor, Adelaide
21Endless Heights + Watchtowers + Maverick + Histamine @ Frankie’s Pizza, Sydney
21Slowly Slowly @ Splendour In The Grass, Byron Bay
26Belle Haven + Better Half @ Oxford Art Gallery, Sydney
26Cursed Earth @ Amplifier Bar, Perth
27Belle Haven + Better Half @ Crowbar Black, Brisbane
27Drown This City + Earth Caller + Isotopes + The Wandering @ Burdekin Hotel, Sydney
27Slowly Slowly @ Hobart Brewing Co, Hobart

AUGUST

1Slowly Slowly @ UC Hub, Canberra
2Yours Truly + Terra @ Stay Gold, Melbourne
2The Brave @ Newport Hotel, Fremantle
3Bad/Love + Bad Juju + The Valley Ends + Passerby + Public High @ Max Watt’s House Of Music, Melbourne
3Yours Truly + Terra @ West Thebby, Adelaide
3The Brave @ Amplifier, Perth
3The Beautiful Monument + The Comfort @ Lansdowne Hotel, Sydney
3Slowly Slowly @ The Corner Hotel, Melbourne
6Architects @ Thebarton Theatre, Adelaide
8Architects @ The Fortitude Music Hall, Brisbane
8Yours Truly + Terra @ Transit, Canberra
9Yours Truly + Terra @ Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
9The Brave + Pridelands @ Stay Gold, Melbourne
9Slowly Slowly @ The Triffid, Brisbane
9Architects @ Big Top, Sydney
9The Beautiful Monument + The Comfort + Tapestry @ The Foundry, Brisbane
10The Brave + Pridelands @ Enigma Bar, Adelaide
10A Day Of Clarity Festival @ various venues, Adelaide
10Alpha Wolf + Antagonist AD + Gravemind + Aburden + Deadlights @ Corner Hotel, Richmond
10Slowly Slowly @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
10Architects @ Big Top, Sydney
11Architects @ Festival Hall, Melbourne
11Caged Existence @ Workers Club, Melbourne
13Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
15Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ The Workers Club, Melbourne
15Caged Existence @ Basement, Canberra
15Polaris + Stepson @ Edge Hill Tavern, Cairns
16The Brave + Pridelands @ Factory Floor, Sydney
16Caged Existence @ Burdekin, Sydney
16Polaris + Stepson @ Dalrymple Hotel, Townsville
17The Brave + Pridelands @ The Brightside, Brisbane
17Caged Existence @ Cambridge, Newcastle
17Polaris + Stepson @ CBD Hotel, Mackay
17Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ Wrangler Studios, Melbourne
17Slowly Slowly @ Crowbar, Sydney
18Caged Existence @ Black Bear, Brisbane
18Polaris + Stepson @ Headricks Lane, Rockhampton
20Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ Crowbar, Sydney
20Deaf Havana @ Amplifier Bar, Perth
21Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle
22Deaf Havana @ Jive Bar, Adelaide
23Caged Existence @ Metro, Adelaide
23Deaf Havana @ Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
23Hot Mulligan + Columbus @ Crowbar, Brisbane
24Caged Existence @ Elgin’s, Wodonga
24Yours Truly + Terra @ Crowbar Black, Brisbane
24Deaf Havana @ Max Watts, Melbourne
24Slowly Slowly @ Mojos Bar, Fremantle
25Deaf Havana @ The Brightside, Brisbane
30Polaris + Pridelands @ Newport Hotel, Fremantle
30Snowtunes Festival @ Jindabyne, Snowy Mountains
31Snowtunes Festival @ Jindabyne, Snowy Mountains
31Polaris + Pridelands @ Prince Of Wales, Bunbury

SEPTEMBER

1Polaris + Pridelands @ YMCA HQ, Perth
5La Dispute @ Amplifier Bar, Perth
6La Dispute @ The Newport Hotel, Fremantle
8La Dispute @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
10La Dispute @ Barwon Club, Geelong
11La Dispute @ Sooki Lounge, Belgrave
12La Dispute @ 170 Russell, Melbourne
12The Amity Affliction + Underoath + Crossfaith + Pagan @ Hordern Pavilion, Sydney
12Palaye Royale @ The Brightside, Brisbane
13Palaye Royale @ Crowbar, Sydney
13La Dispute @ Pelly Bar, Frankston
13John Floreani + Nancie Schipper + Jack Botts @ The Brightside, Brisbane
14La Dispute @ Wrangler Studios, Melbourne
14Palaye Royale @ Corner Hotel, Melbourne
14The Amity Affliction + Underoath + Crossfaith + Pagan + Southeast Desert Metal + Void Of Vision + Endless Heights + Thornhill @ Heaven and Hell – Riverstage, Brisbane
15La Dispute @ Metro Theatre, Sydney
15Palaye Royale @ Wrangler Studios, Melbourne
16The Amity Affliction + Underoath + Crossfaith + Pagan @ Melbourne Arena, Melbourne
17La Dispute @ The Basement, Canberra
18The Maine @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
18La Dispute @ Dicey Riley’s, Wollongong
19La Dispute @ Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
19The Maine @ Metro Theatre, Sydney
20John Floreani + Nancie Schipper + Jack Botts @ Oxford Art Factory, Sydney
20La Dispute @ The Triffid, Brisbane
20The Maine @ 170 Russell, Melbourne
20Sienna Skies + Aburden @ Northcote Social Club, Melbourne
21La Dispute @ Coolangatta Hotel, Gold Coast
21John Floreani + Nancie Schipper + Jack Botts @ Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
21Sienna Skies + Aburden @ Enigma Bar, Adelaide
21The Maine @ The Brightside, Brisbane
22La Dispute @ Sol Bar, Sunshine Coast
25Backtrack @ Amplifier Bar, Perth
27Backtrack @ Enigma Bar, Adelaide
27Sienna Skies + Aburden @ The Brightside, Brisbane
28John Floreani + Nancie Schipper + Jack Botts @ Howler, Melbourne
28Sienna Skies + Aburden @ Crowbar, Sydney
28Backtrack @ Stay Gold, Melbourne
29Backtrack @ Crowbar, Sydney
30Backtrack @ Hamilton Station, Newcastle

OCTOBER

2Backtrack @ Crowbar, Brisbane
11August Burns Red + Alpha Wolf @ 170 Russell, Melbourne
11Northlane + Counterparts + Silent Planet + Void Of Vision @ UNSW Roundhouse, Sydney
12Northlane + Counterparts + Silent Planet + Void Of Vision @ Triffid, Brisbane
12August Burns Red + Alpha Wolf @ Metro Theatre, Sydney
13August Burns Red + Alpha Wolf @ Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
14August Burns Red + Alpha Wolf @ The Triffid, Brisbane
16August Burns Red + Alpha Wolf @ Capitol, Perth
16The Beautiful Monument + The Comfort + Tapestry @ Workers Club, Melbourne
17August Burns Red + Alpha Wolf @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
17Metallica + Slipknot @ Optus Stadium, Perth
17Northlane + Counterparts + Silent Planet + Void Of Vision @ 170 Russell, Melbourne
18Northlane + Counterparts + Silent Planet + Void Of Vision @ 170 Russell, Melbourne
19Northlane + Counterparts + Silent Planet + Void Of Vision @ Lion Arts Factory, Adelaide
20Northlane + Counterparts + Silent Planet + Void Of Vision @ Capitol, Perth
20Metallica + Slipknot @ Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
22Metallica + Slipknot @ Marvel Stadium, Melbourne
24Metallica + Slipknot @ Marvel Stadium, Melbourne
26Metallica + Slipknot @ ANZ Stadium, Sydney
29Metallica + Slipknot @ QSAC, Brisbane

NOVEMBER

6Jon Bellion @ The Forum, Melbourne
7Jon Bellion @ The Tivoli, Brisbane
8Jon Bellion @ Enmore Theatre, Sydney